Tim Baker and Wintersleep lead the 2020 East Coast Music Award nominations

Tim Baker and Wintersleep lead the 2020 East Coastline New music Award nominations, tied for 7 each and every. It really is a fitting year for the former member of Hey Rosetta! to get his 1st solo nominations, as the awards head back to his hometown of St. John’s for the 1st time in five a long time the week of April 29. 

P.E.I.’s the East Pointers stick to up the lead with 6 nominations, together with songwriter of the year, though Ria Mae, Neon Desires and Loaded Aucoin have five apiece — all up towards each and every other for album of the year. Jenn Grant and Villages each and every nabbed four nominations, up towards each and every other for folk recording of the year with Grant’s seventh album, Really like, Unavoidable, and Villages’ self-titled debut.

While ladies continue on to hold much less nominations than gentlemen — twenty five for every cent when compared to sixty six for every cent, with the remaining 9 for every cent accounted for by bands with both gentlemen and ladies — those people figures nonetheless look to be sector standard: ladies made up 24.seven for every cent of Juno Award nominations in 2019, and though this year’s figures bumped up to 34 for every cent, that was only in just 9 important categories.

The ECMAs, a five-working day competition and conference, will get spot from April 29 to May perhaps 3, with the awards night time broadcast using spot on Thursday, April 30, and hosted by actor and creator Mary Walsh. Here’s the total listing of nominees.


Album of the year

  • Neon Desires, Sweet Desires Until Sunbeams (producer: Corey Lerue)
  • Ria Mae, Stars (producers: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)
  • Loaded Aucoin, Launch (producers: Loaded Aucoin, Joel Waddell)
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead (producer: Marcus Paquin)
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of (producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)

Loaded Aucoin performs “The Dread” for CBC Music’s To start with Engage in Live 4:26

Blues recording of the year

  • Grasshopper, Southern Bones
  • Matchstick Mike, Dog up the Road
  • Mike Biggar, Mike Biggar & Band Live at the BMO Theatre
  • Myles Goodwyn, Myles Goodwyn and Good friends of the Blues two

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

  • Jody Upshaw
  • Jon Samuel
  • Rey D
  • Tachichi
  • Zamani

Classical recording of the year

  • Atlantic String Device, The Bayfield Classes
  • Christine Carter and Duo Concertante, Invitation
  • Gillian Smith, Into the Stone
  • Marc Djokic, Solo Seven
  • Many, Tunes of the Invisible Summer time Stars

Up to date roots recording of the year

  • Damhnait Doyle, Liquor Keep Bouquets
  • Erin Costelo, Sweet Marie
  • Madison Violet, Everything’s Shifting
  • Steven Bowers, Elk Island Park
  • The East Pointers, Yours to Break

Region recording of the year

  • Ben Chase, All Over It
  • Cory Gallant, Welcome to my World
  • Dave Sampson, All Styles of Techniques
  • Jason Benoit, Revolution Pt. one
  • Tomato/Tomato, Canary in a Coal Mine

Dance recording of the year

  • Craymak, “I might Do It Once more” feat. Saint Yves
  • Famba, “Swear to God”
  • Karate Kactus, “Shy” featuring Faangs
  • Sparkee, Discovery
  • Spoutnique, Solace

Digital recording of the year

  • Lifeless Horse Beats, Inglaterra
  • It Could Be Franky, We All Know How This Will Conclusion
  • Pineao & Loeb, Elevation
  • Loaded Aucoin, Launch
  • Rozalind MacPhail, Do not Enable me Slide much too Much


Folks recording of the year

  • Dave Gunning, Up Versus the Sky
  • Jenn Grant, Really like, Unavoidable
  • Aged Person Luedecke, Uncomplicated Funds
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead
  • Villages, Villages

Tim Baker performs for CBC Music’s To start with Engage in Live five:32

Francophone recording of the year

  • Cy, Acadian Desire
  • Jacobus, Caviar
  • Jacques Surette, Marche, marche, marche
  • Sirène et Matelot, Sirène et Matelot
  • Spoutnique, Solace


Group recording of the year

  • Motherhood, Dear Bongo,
  • Neon Desires, Sweet Desires Until Sunbeams
  • The East Pointers, Yours to Break
  • Villages, Villages
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of

Indigenous artist of the year

  • Carolina East
  • City Natives
  • Deantha Edmunds
  • Eastern Owl
  • Shift from tha 902

Inspirational recording of the year

  • Chris Stephens, When it Was Darkish
  • Eastern Owl, Qama’si
  • Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes, A Week in December
  • One8Tea, Air flow
  • Rey D, No Failing Faith

Instrumental recording of the year

  • Florian Hoefner, To start with Spring
  • Mark Djokic, Solo Seven
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Paul Tynan, Quartet
  • Sam Wilson, Groundless Apprehensions

Jazz recording of the year

  • Ethan Ardelli, The Island of Kind
  • Florian Hoefner, To start with Spring
  • Heather Bambrick, Good State
  • Paul Tynan, Quartet
  • Sam Wilson, Groundless Apprehensions

Loud recording of the year

  • Dischord, Corruption of Innocence
  • Dumpster Mummy, Dumpster Mummy two
  • Really hard Charger, Vol 4: Choose the Guff And Undergo
  • Spirit of the Wildfire, Bittersweet Nothings
  • Zaum, Divination

Pop recording of the year

  • Neon Desires, Sweet Desires Until Sunbeams
  • Rachel Cousins, Rachel Cousins
  • Ria Mae, Stars
  • T. Thomason, T. Thomason
  • Tara MacLean, Deeper

R&B/soul recording of the year

  • Chris Kirby, What Goes All around
  • Jody Upshaw, Guilty One particular
  • Laura Roy, Forte
  • Selby Evans, For good

Rap/hip-hop recording of the year

  • Aquasocks, HOLOS
  • City Natives, Reborn
  • Jacobus, Caviar
  • Jyay, Rambo
  • Tachichi, Leading Ten

Growing star recording of the year

  • Dave Sampson, All Styles of Techniques
  • Leanne Hoffman, What Stays
  • Motherhood, Dear Bongo
  • Quote the Raven, Golden Hour
  • Villages, Villages


Rock recording of the year

  • Adam Baldwin, No Rest for the Wicked
  • Andrew Waite, Tremors
  • Jon Samuel, Lifeless Melodies
  • Motherhood, Dear Bongo,
  • Wintersleep, In the Land Of

Roots/conventional recording of the year

  • Anna Ludlow, Where ever you Go
  • Còig, Ashlar
  • JP Cormier, At the time
  • Keith Mullins, Upward (Howlin’ at the Moon)
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Shannon Quinn, Watchmaker

Solo recording of the year

  • Damhnait Doyle, Liquor Keep Bouquets
  • Jason Benoit, Revolution Pt. one
  • Jenn Grant, Really like, Unavoidable
  • Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
  • Loaded Aucoin, Launch
  • T. Thomason, T. Thomason
  • Tim Baker, For good Overhead


Music of the year

  • Mo Kenney, “Ahead of Myself” (producer: Mo Kenney)
  • Port Metropolitan areas, “Montreal” (producers: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)
  • The East Pointers, “Wintergreen” (producer: Gordie Sampson)
  • Tim Baker, “Dance” (producers: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)
  • Wintersleep, “Beneficiary” (producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)


Songwriter of the year

  • Adyn Townes
  • Dave Sampson
  • Ria Mae
  • Loaded Aucoin
  • The East Pointers
  • Wintersleep

Fans’ decision entertainer of the year

  • Dave Gunning
  • Jenn Grant
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Neon Desires
  • Ria Mae
  • Loaded Aucoin
  • The East Pointers
  • Tim Baker
  • Wintersleep

Fans’ decision online video of the year

  • Devarrow, “Crashed Cars and trucks” (administrators: Dom Fegan, Graham Ereaux)
  • Gabrielle Papillon, “Shout It Out” (director: Teryl Brouillette)
  • Jason Benoit, “Gradual Hand” (director: Tim Deegan)
  • Jenn Grant, “Continue to keep A Light On” (director: Samantha Scaffidi)
  • Madison Violet, “Tell Me” (director: Jillian Martin)
  • Neon Desires, “High College Dropout” (administrators: Frank Kadillac, Alex Gayoso)
  • Ria Mae, “Hold Me” feat. Frank Kadillac (director: Kat Webber)
  • The East Pointers, “Wintergreen” (director: Emma Watkins)
  • Tim Baker, “All Palms” (director: Jordan Canning)
  • Wintersleep, “Forest Fire” (director: Christopher Mills)


2019 Field Awards

Corporation of the year

  • Foleymore Leisure
  • Krista Keough Imaginative Communications
  • Parkindale Productions Inc.
  • Audio of Pop
  • The Citadel Dwelling
  • The Syrup Factory

Function of the year

  • Celtic Colors Worldwide Pageant
  • Halifax Jazz Pageant
  • Makin’ Waves offered by Sydney Credit Union
  • Shivering Tunes Pageant
  • Stan Rogers Folks Pageant

Graphic/media artist of the year

  • Aaron Bishop
  • Deep Hollow Print
  • James Bennett
  • Jud Haynes
  • Start Media

Management/manager of the year

  • Ahead New music Group
  • Jones & Co.
  • Mary Beth Waldram
  • Roger Lockyer

Media outlet of the year

  • Canadian Beats
  • Parkindale Productions Podcast
  • The East
  • The East Coastline New music Hour
  • Weekend Mornings with Monthly bill Roach (CBC Radio One particular)

Media person of the year

  • Alex Prepare dinner
  • Monthly bill Roach
  • Erin Bond
  • Greg Smith
  • Richard Lann

Producer of the year

  • Chris Kirby
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jon Matthews
  • Mark Adam
  • Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

Studio engineer of the year

  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jason Jenkyns
  • Jon Matthews
  • Scott Ferguson
  • Thomas Stajcer

Studio of the year

  • Codapop Studios
  • Echo Lake
  • FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP
  • Soundpark Studios
  • The Audio Mill

Venue of the year

  • Celtic Carrying out Arts Centre at The Higher education of Piping
  • Parkindale Productions: Parkindale Corridor and Shepody Dwelling
  • The Cash Complex
  • The Carleton
  • The Ship Pub

Video of the year

  • Don Brownrigg, “Area For Me” (administrators: Mel Stone and Don Brownrigg)
  • Ryan Prepare dinner, “Memory Foam” (director: Stephen Cooper)
  • Tim Baker, “All Palms” (director: Jordan Canning)
  • Villages, “Maggie of the Cove” (director: Jeff Miller)
  • Vishtèn, “Elle Tempête” (administrators by: Millefiore Clarkes/One particular Thousand Bouquets Production)

Next Post

'Am I even deserving of all this stuff?': Alessia Cara on self-deprecation and hosting the 2020 Junos

For singer-songwriter Alessia Cara, it is exciting enough to be named the host of the 2020 Juno Awards — but to be nominated for 6 awards on top of that is something she failed to predict. “I just failed to anticipate to be nominated,” she mentioned in an interview with q‘s Tom […]